KİŞİSEL VERİLERİN KORUNMASI HAKKINDA AÇIKLAMA VE GİZLİLİK POLİTİKASI

.

Ortakoy Princess Hotel Istanbul

Kişisel Verilerin İşlenmesine İlişkin Aydınlatma Metni

A. KİŞİSEL VERİLERİN KORUNMASI VE İŞLENMESİ POLİTİKASININ AMACI:

Ortakoy Princess Hotel Istanbul (“Şirket”) olarak, 6698 Sayılı Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu (“KVKK”) uyarınca, Veri Sorumlusu sıfatıyla hazırladığımız işbu “Bilgilendirme” yazısı ile sizlere, KVKK’da yer alan “Veri Sorumlusunun Aydınlatma Yükümlülüğü” başlıklı 10. ve “İlgili Kişinin Hakları” başlıklı 11. maddesi çerçevesinde; hangi amaçla kişisel verilerinizin işleneceği, işlenen kişisel verilerinizin kimlere ve hangi amaçla aktarılabileceği, kişisel verilerinizin toplanmasının yöntemi ve hukuki sebebi ve KVKK’nın 11. maddesinde sayılan diğer haklarınızla ilgili olarak bilgi vermek isteriz:

Veri Sorumlusu sıfatıyla, kişisel verilerinizi aşağıda izah etmiş olduğumuz şekilde ve resmi mevzuat tarafından emredilen sınırlar çerçevesinde işlemekte, kaydetmekte, aktarmakta, paylaşmakta ve saklamaktayız.

Şirketimiz, işbu “Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Hakkında Aydınlatma Metni”ni yürürlükteki resmi mevzuatta yapılabilecek değişiklikler çerçevesinde her zaman güncelleme hakkını saklı tutar.

B. KİŞİSEL VERİLERİN TOPLANMASI, İŞLENMESİ VE İŞLEME AMAÇLARI:

Şirket Esas Sözleşmesinde detaylı olarak belirtilen alanlarda faaliyet gösteren şirketimiz tarafından, söz konusu faaliyetler dolayısıyla; gerek Turizm ve Gelir İdaresi Başkanlığı ve ilgili diğer kurumların düzenlemeleri gerekse akdettiğimiz sözleşmeler nedeniyle sözlü, yazılı ya da elektronik kişisel verileriniz toplanmakta ve işlenmektedir. Bu kişisel verileriniz, şirketimizin faaliyet konuları ile ilgili hizmetleri sunabilmek ve bu hizmetlerin kalitesini arttırabilmek, şirketimizin satış, pazarlama ve sair faaliyetlerini yerine getirebilmek, bilgi saklama, raporlama, bilgilendirme yükümlülüklerine uymak amacıyla kullanılacaktır. Ayrıca kişisel verileriniz, sizlere sunduğumuz hizmet kalitemizin arttırılması ile satış ve pazarlama faaliyetleri için yapılacak CRM (Müşteri İlişkileri Yönetimi) uygulamaları gibi çalışmalar kapsamında da kullanılabilecektir.

Kişisel verileriniz, açık rızanız bulunmadan yukarıda belirtilen amaçlar dışında kullanılmayacak olup, yasal yükümlülükler ve resmi kurum/kuruluşlar haricinde üçüncü şahıslarla paylaşılmayacak ya da aktarılmayacaktır.

Şirketimiz, söz konusu kişisel verilerinizi sadece; müşterilerin açık rızasına istinaden veya tabi olduğumuz mevzuat başta olmak üzere KVKK md. 5/f.2’de öngörülen diğer hallerde, siz müşterilerimize katma değerli hizmetler, fırsat ve olanaklar sunulması ve hizmet kalitesinin artırılması amacıyla, yurt içinde ya da yurt dışındaki iştiraklerimizle ve doğrudan veya dolaylı bağlı şirketlerimizle ve ortak girişimlerimizle veya yasal bir zorunluluk gereği bu verileri talep etmeye yetkili olan kamu kurum veya kuruluşları ile ve yeterli önlemler alınmak kaydıyla, faaliyetlerimiz gereği anlaşmalı olduğumuz yurt içinde ya da yurt dışındaki kurumlar, tedarikçiler, yetkili satıcılar/bayiiler/iş ortaklarımız ile paylaşabilecektir.

Kişisel verileriniz, Şirketimiz tarafından verilen hizmetler, ürünler ya da ticari faaliyetlere bağlı olarak değişkenlik gösterebilmekle birlikte; otomatik ya da otomatik olmayan yöntemlerle, ofisler, şubeler, bayiler, çağrı merkezi, internet sitesi, sosyal medya kanalları, mobil uygulamalar ve benzeri araçlarla sözlü, yazılı ya da elektronik olarak toplanabilecektir. Şirketimizin ürün ve hizmetlerinden yararlandığınız müddetçe kişisel verileriniz oluşturulmak ve güncellenmek suretiyle işlenebilecektir.

Ayrıca, Şirketimizin hizmetlerini kullanmak niyetiyle;
a. Çağrı merkezimizi veya internet sayfamızı kullandığınızda,
b. Şirketimizi, internet sitemizi veya sosyal medya kanallarımızı/mecralarımızı ziyaret ettiğinizde,
c. Şirketimizin düzenlediği eğitim, seminer veya organizasyonlara katıldığınızda kişisel verileriniz işlenebilecektir. Sizlerden rızanızla ya da Türkiye Cumhuriyeti kanunlarında ifade edilen diğer hukuka uygunluk nedenleri gereği elde edilmiş kişisel verileriniz; (i)Şirketimiz tarafından sunulan ürün ve hizmetlerden sizleri faydalandırmak için gerekli çalışmaların iş birimlerimiz tarafından yapılabilmesi; (ii)Şirketimiz tarafından sunulan ürün ve hizmetlerin sizlerin beğeni, kullanım alışkanlıkları ve ihtiyaçlarına göre özelleştirilerek sizlere önerilmesi; (iii)Şirketimizin ve Şirketimizle iş ilişkisi içerisinde olan kişilerin hukuki ve ticari güvenliğinin temini (Şirketimiz tarafından yürütülen iletişime yönelik idari operasyonlar, Şirkete ait lokasyonların fiziksel güvenliğini ve denetimini sağlamak, iş ortağı/müşteri/tedarikçi (yetkili veya çalışanları) değerlendirme süreçleri, hukuki uyum süreci, mali işler v.b.); (iv) Şirketimizin sunmuş olduğu hizmetlerin daha kaliteli hale getirilmesi ve kalite politikamızın geliştirilmesi, (v)Şirketimizin sunmuş olduğu genel ve özel kampanyalarından, promosyon, tanıtım, indirim ve benzeri avantajlarından haberdar edilmeniz ve yararlandırılmanız; (vi)Şirketimizin sunduğu mecralardan hizmet almak amacıyla kullanıcı adınız ve şifreniz ile giriş yaptığınızda ilgili mecralarda yer alan kişisel verileriniz, tercihleriniz, işlemleriniz ile gezinme süreniz ile birlikte elde edilen verileri talep etmiş olduğunuz bilgi ve hizmetleri size verebilmek amacıyla işleyebilmek; (vii)Şirketimiz ve ilişkili şirketleri/kuruluşları tarafından çıkarılan ve/veya çıkarılacak olan her türlü sadakat kart ile Şirketimiz ve ilişkili şirketleri/kuruluşlarının web sitesi üyelikleri ile ilgili bildirimleri (yenileme, sona erme vb.) yapabilmek, tarafınız ile kurulabilecek her türlü iletişim, yeni sunulacak hizmet ve ürünler ile kişisel veri politikalarında ve üyelik koşullarında olabilecek değişiklik, yenilikleri ve benzeri konularda bilgilendirmek; (viii)Şirketimizden talep edeceğiniz bilgi, etkinlik ve hizmetlerle ilgili sizlere bilgilendirme yapmak; (ix)Şirketimizin ticari ve iş stratejilerinin belirlenmesi ve uygulanması; (x)Şirketimizin insan kaynakları politikalarının yürütülmesinin temini ve; (xi)Mevzuatta açıkça belirtilmesi durumunda veya gerektiği takdirde mevzuatla belirlenen bir hukuki yükümlülüğün yerine getirilmesi
amaçlarıyla KVK Kanunu’nun 5. ve 6. maddelerinde belirtilen kişisel veri işleme şartları ve amaçları dahilinde Şirketimiz ve ilişkili şirketleri/kuruluşları ile aşağıda (C) Maddesinde belirtilen diğer gerçek ve/veya tüzel kişiler tarafından işlenebilecektir.

C. KİŞİSEL VERİ TOPLAMANIN YÖNTEMİ VE HUKUKİ SEBEBİ:

Kişisel verileriniz, her türlü sözlü, yazılı ya da elektronik ortamda, yukarıdaki maddelerde belirtilen amaçlar doğrultusunda Şirket olarak ürün ve hizmetlerimizin belirlenen yasal çerçevede sunulabilmesi ve bu kapsamda Şirketimizin sözleşme ve yasadan doğan sorumluluklarını eksiksiz ve doğru bir şekilde yerine getirebilmesi amacıyla edinilir. Bu hukuki sebeple toplanan kişisel verileriniz KVK Kanunu’nun 5. ve 6. maddelerinde belirtilen kişisel veri işleme şartları ve amaçları kapsamında bu metnin (B) maddesinde belirtilen amaçlarla işlenmekte, kaydedilmekte, aktarılmakta, paylaşılmakta ve saklanmaktadır.

D. ÖZEL NİTELİKLİ VERİLERİN İŞLENMESİ:

KVK Kanun’a göre kişilerin ırkı, etnik kökeni, siyasi düşüncesi, felsefi inancı, dini, mezhebi veya diğer inançları, kılık ve kıyafeti, dernek, vakıf ya da sendika üyeliği, sağlığı, cinsel hayatı, ceza mahkûmiyeti ve güvenlik tedbirleriyle ilgili verileri ile biyometrik ve genetik verileri özel nitelikli kişisel veridir. Şirketimiz, özel nitelikli kişisel verilerin işlenmesinde, ayrıca Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kurulu tarafından belirlenen önlemleri yeterli düzeyde alır. Şirketimiz, daha iyi hizmet verebilmesi için kişilerin özel nitelikli verilerini ancak ilgili kişiden rıza alarak ve sadece toplama amacına hizmet etmesi için işleyecektir.

E. İŞLENEN KİŞİSEL VERİLERİN KİMLERE VE HANGİ AMAÇLA AKTARILABİLECEĞİ:

Toplanan kişisel verileriniz, (B) Maddesinde belirtilen amaçlara hizmet etmesi için Ortakoy Princess Hotel Istanbul yanısıra hissedarlarımıza, iş ortaklarımıza, tedarikçilerimize, kanunen yetkili kamu kurumları ve özel kişilere, KVK Kanunu’nun 8. ve 9. maddelerinde belirtilen kişisel veri işleme şartları ve amaçları çerçevesinde aktarılabilecektir.

F. KİŞİSEL VERİLERİN YURTDIŞINA AKTARILMASI:

Şirketimiz, KVK Kanun’unda Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kurulu tarafından belirlenen şartlar dahilinde kişisel verileri kanundaki diğer şartlara uygun olarak ve kişinin bu amaçla açık rızasını aldıktan sonra yurt dışına aktarma yetkisine sahiptir.

G. KİŞİSEL VERİ SAHİBİNİN KVK KANUNU’NUN 11. MADDESİNDE SAYILAN HAKLARI:

KVK Kanun kapsamında, ilgili kişinin kişisel verisinin işlenmesinden, kaydedilmesinden, aktarılmasından, paylaşılmasından ve saklanmasından önce aydınlatılma ve onayının alınması hakkının olduğunu, verinin işlenmesinden, kaydedilmesinden, aktarılmasından, paylaşılmasından ve saklanmasından sonra ise verisinin kaderini tayin etme hakkına sahip olduğunu kabul etmekteyiz. Bu çerçevede, kişisel veri sahipleri olarak haklarınıza ilişkin taleplerinizi, işbu “Kişisel Verilerin İşlenmesine İlişkin Aydınlatma Metni”nde aşağıda düzenlenen yöntemlerle Şirketimize iletmeniz durumunda Şirketimiz talebin niteliğine göre talebi en geç otuz gün içinde ücretsiz olarak sonuçlandıracaktır.

Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurulu tarafından yayınlanan Veri Sorumlusuna Başvuru Usul ve Esasları Hakkında Tebliğ uyarınca, kişisel veri sahipleri olarak haklarınıza ilişkin taleplerinize ilişkin olarak
i. Başvurunuza yazılı olarak cevap verilecekse, on sayfaya kadar ücret alınmaz. On sayfanın üzerindeki her sayfa için 1 Türk Lirası işlem ücreti alınabilir.
ii. Başvuruya cevabın CD, flash bellek gibi bir kayıt ortamında verilmesi halinde veri sorumlusu olarak Şirketimiz tarafından talep edilebilecek ücret kayıt ortamının maliyetini geçemez.

Bu kapsamda kişisel veri sahipleri;
a.Kişisel veri işlenip işlenmediğini öğrenme,
b.Kişisel verileri işlenmişse buna ilişkin bilgi talep etme,
c.Kişisel verilerin işlenme amacını ve bunların amacına uygun kullanılıp kullanılmadığını öğrenme,
d. Yurt içinde veya yurt dışında kişisel verilerin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişileri bilme,
e.Kişisel verilerin eksik veya yanlış işlenmiş olması hâlinde bunların düzeltilmesini isteme ve bu kapsamda yapılan işlemin kişisel verilerin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişilere bildirilmesini isteme,
f.KVK Kanunu’nun 7. Maddesinde öngörülen şartlar çerçevesinde kişisel verilerin silinmesini, yok edilmesi veya anonim haline getirilmesini isteme ve bu kapsamda yapılan işlemin kişisel verilerin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişilere bildirilmesini isteme,
g.İşlenen verilerin münhasıran otomatik sistemler vasıtasıyla analiz edilmesi suretiyle kişinin kendisi aleyhine bir sonucun ortaya çıkmasına itiraz etme,
h. Kişisel verilerin kanuna aykırı olarak islenmesi sebebiyle zarara uğraması hâlinde zararın giderilmesini talep etme

haklarına sahiptir. Buna karşın, Şirket içinde anonimleştirilmiş verilerle ilgili olarak kişilerin bir hakkı bulunmamaktadır. Şirketimiz, kişisel verileri, iş ve sözleşme ilişkisi gereğince, bir yargısal görevin ya da devlet otoritesinin Kanuni yetkilerini kullanması amacıyla ilgili kurum ve kuruluşlarca paylaşabilecektir.

H. KİŞİSEL VERİLERİNİZİN İŞLENECEĞİ SÜRELER:

KVK Kanununa uygun olarak, işbu “Kişisel Verilerin İşlenmesine İlişkin Aydınlatma Metni”nde belirtilen amaçlarla işlenmiş olan kişisel verileriniz, KVK Kanunu madde 7/f.1.’e göre işlenmesi gerektiren amaç ortadan kalktığında ve/veya mevzuat uyarınca verilerinizi işlememiz için zorunlu kılındığımız zaman aşımı süreleri dolduğunda, kişisel verileriniz tarafımızca silinecek, yok edilecek veya anonimleştirerek kullanılmaya devam edilecektir.

İ. ŞİRKETİMİZİN KİŞİSEL VERİLERİNİZİ KANUNLAR GEREĞİ AÇIK RIZANIZ OLMAKSIZIN İŞLEYEBİLECEĞİ DURUMLAR:

KVKK’nın 5. maddesi uyarınca, aşağıdaki hallerde Şirketimiz, açık rızanız aranmaksızın yukarıda belirtilen ve kanuna uygun olarak almış olduğu kişisel verilerinizi işleyebilir:

Kanunlarda açıkça öngörüldüğü haller;
i. Fiili imkânsızlık nedeniyle veri sahibi olarak rızanızı açıklayamayacak durumda olmanız veya rızanıza hukuki geçerlilik tanınmayan hallerde kendinizin ya da bir başkasının hayatı veya beden bütünlüğünün korunması için kişisel verinizin işlenmesinin zorunlu olması,
ii. Şirketimiz ve ilişkili şirketleri/kuruluşları, (C) Maddesinde belirtilen diğer gerçek ve/veya tüzel kişiler ile akdettiğiniz bir sözleşmenin kurulması veya ifasıyla doğrudan doğruya ilgili olması kaydıyla, sözleşmenin taraflarına ait kişisel verilerin işlenmesinin gerekli olması,
iii. Şirketimizin bir hukuki yükümlülüğünü yerine getirebilmesi için zorunlu olması,
iv. Kişisel verinizin tarafınızca alenileştirilmiş olması,
v. Bir hakkın tesisi, kullanılması veya korunması için veri işlemenin zorunlu olması,
vi. Sahip olduğunuz temel hak ve özgürlüklerinize zarar vermemek kaydıyla, Şirketimizin meşru menfaatleri için veri işlenmesinin zorunlu olması.

J. KİŞİSEL VERİLERİN KORUNMASI KANUNU UYARINCA TALEPTE BULUNMAK İÇİN:

KVK Kanunu’nun 13. maddesinin 1. fıkrası gereğince, yukarıda belirtilen haklarınızı kullanmakla ilgili talebinizi Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurulu’nun belirlediği/belirleyeceği yöntem(ler)le Şirketimize iletebilirsiniz. Alternatif olarak dilerseniz, KVK Kanunu gereğince başvurunuzu yazılı olarak da Şirketimize iletebilirsiniz. 6698 Sayılı Kanun md. 11’de yer alan bu haklarınızı kullanmak için bizimle her zaman info@ortakoyprincess.com e-posta adresinin kullanılması gerekmekte olup, bu adres dışındaki kanallardan gelen talep ve bildirimler değerlendirmeye alınmayacaktır.

Kişisel verilere ilişkin haklar yalnızca kişilerin kendilerine ait veriler hakkında kullanılabilecektir. Formu dolduran ve ekinde kimliğinizi tespit edici resmi belgeler bulunan kişinin kendisi dışındaki kişilerin verilerine ilişkin talepler dikkate alınmayacaktır. Kimliğinizi tespit edici resmi belgeler eklenmeyen formlar dikkate alınmayacaktır. Veri silme talepleri yerine getirildiğinde dahi resmi makamlar tarafından talep edildiği takdirde verileri resmi makamlarla paylaşmakla yükümlü olduğumuzu bilgilerinize sunarız.



Ortakoy Princess Hotel Istanbul



PERSONAL DATA

The purpose of this document is to inform you about our policy on the protection of personal data and in particular about the data we collect, how we process them, for what purposes we use them and with whom we share them.

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereafter referred as “GDPR”), Ortakoy Princess Hotel Istanbul and its affiliates (hereafter referred as “Company”) is responsible for the processing of your personal data within the framework of the Loyalty Program(s) under any name to which the website: ortakoyprincess.com (hereafter referred to as the "Website") is an integral part.
It is specified that children and minors (under 18 years of age) cannot register on the Website.

Contact us: info@ortakoyprincess.com

Definitions:

Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; is deemed to be an identifiable natural person, a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more elements specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

Processing” means any operation or set of operations, whether or not carried out using automated processes and applied to personal data or sets of personal data, such as the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification, extraction, retrieval, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or any other form of making available, reconciliation or interconnection, limitation, etc., of personal data or sets of personal data.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OF EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA) RESIDENTS

For individuals residing in the EEA, this Statement outlines that Company is obligated to provide to you, as well as certain rights you have with respect to the processing of your personal information, pursuant to applicable local laws.

Purposes and Legal Basis for Processing: The legal bases for Company’s processing activities include processing such information as necessary to comply with our contractual obligations, compliance with our legal obligations, protecting the safety of our employees, guests and others, for our legitimate business interests, and pursuant to your consent.

The particular legal basis for the processing of your personal information is based on the purpose for which such information was provided or collected:

  • Loyalty Program Participation: We process the personal information obtained in connection with your participation in the Loyalty program on the basis of our contractual relationship with you and in furtherance of our business interests, including to personalize your use of our services and applications, to communicate news and promotional items, and to deliver personalized advertising and content.
  • Surveys: Completion of surveys is voluntary – we process the information obtained from surveys on the basis of your consent and in furtherance of our business interests, including marketing, service improvements, and analytics.
  • On-property Collection:
    • When you make a reservation and when you stay at one of our hotel properties, we process your name, address, contact information, along with the details of your stay (arrival and departure day and time, vehicle information and information regarding others traveling or staying with you), on the basis of our contractual relationship with you. We also process such data for our business interests, including for marketing, service improvements, administration of our e-Folio program, and analytics and service personalization.
    • We collect certain additional personal information during registration/check-in at our properties (such as national ID or passport information), as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
    • We use closed circuit television and other security measures at our properties that may capture or record images of guests and visitors in public areas, as well as information related to your location while on our properties (via keycards and other technologies) for the protection of our staff, guests and visitors to our properties.
    • We process personal information in connection with on-property services (such as concierge services, health clubs, spas, activities, child care services, equipment rental, and our Digital Key functionality), in order to provide the services to you and for our business interests including for marketing, service improvements, administration of our e-Folio program, and analytics and service personalization.
  • Event Profiles: We process the personal information obtained in connection with your event on the basis of our contractual relationship with you and for our business interests, including for marketing, service improvements, and analytics and service personalization.
  • Social Media: Participation in Company-sponsored social media activities and offerings is voluntary - we process information obtained from social media participation on the basis of your consent and in furtherance of our related business interests, including for marketing, service improvements, and analytics and service personalization.
  • Promotions and Sweepstakes: Participation in sweepstakes, contests and other promotional offerings is voluntary – we process the information obtained from such participation based on your consent and as necessary to administer the offering. We also use certain data for our business purposes, including for marketing, service improvements, administration of our e-Folio program, and analytics and service personalization.
  • Direct Marketing: We use your personal information to send you marketing messages on the basis of your consent. You may withdraw your consent for direct marketing communications at any time by contacting us at info@ortakoyprincess.com or by following the unsubscribe instructions in the marketing message.

Retention: We retain personal information about you for the time necessary to accomplish the purpose for which such information was collected, usually for the duration of any contractual relationship and for any period thereafter as legally required or permitted by applicable law. Our retention policies reflect applicable statute of limitation periods and legal requirements.

Data Subject Rights: Residents of the EEA have the following rights:

Access, Correction and Erasure Requests: You have the right to:

  • ask us to confirm whether we are processing your personal information
  • receive information on how your data is processed
  • obtain a copy of your personal information
  • request that we update or correct your personal information
  • request that we delete personal information in certain circumstances

Right to Object to Processing: You have the right to request that Company cease processing of your personal information:

  • for marketing activities, including profiling
  • for statistical purposes
  • where such processing is based on our legitimate business interests, unless we are able to demonstrate a compelling legitimate basis for such processing or we need to process your personal information for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim

Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to request that Company limit the processing of your personal information:

  • while Company is evaluating or in the process of responding to a request by you to update or correct your personal information
  • where such processing is unlawful and you do not want Company to delete your data
  • where Company no longer requires such data, but you want us to retain the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim
  • where you have submitted an objection to processing based on our legitimate business interests, pending our response to such request

Where we limit the processing of your personal information pursuant to your request, we will inform you prior to re-engaging in such processing.

Data Portability Requests: You have the right to request that we provide you or a third party that you designate with certain of your personal information in a commonly used, machine readable format. Please note, however, that data portability rights apply only to personal information that we have obtained directly from you and only where our processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract.

Submitting Requests: your requests may be submitted by in writing to info@ortakoyprincess.com, or the Company, Ortakoy Princess Hotel Istanbul We will respond to all such requests within 30 days of our receipt of the request, unless there are extenuating circumstances, in which event we may take up to 60 days to respond. We will inform you if we expect our response to take longer than 30 days. Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such rights pursuant to applicable data protection laws. In addition, we will not respond to any request unless we are able to appropriately verify the requester’s identity. We may charge you a reasonable fee for subsequent copies of data that you request.

Right to Withdraw Consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent to any processing that we conduct solely based on your consent (such as sending direct marketing materials to your personal email account). You may withdraw your consent to marketing activities by following the instructions on any marketing emails, or contacting info@ortakoyprincess.com

Segmentation (also referred to as profiling) and Automated Decision Making: We use personal information to divide large groups of consumers into sub-groups of consumers (known as segments) based on some type of shared characteristics such as geography, behavior, or demographics.

With your consent, we make automated decisions, meaning without human interference, using segmentation and/or your specific personal information to offer you certain benefits based on your characteristics (such as discounted room rates or other special offers based on your geography, behavior, or demographics).

International Data Transfers: We may transfer the personal information we collect about you pursuant to the purposes described in this Statement to countries that have not been found by the European Commission to provide adequate protection.

We use appropriate safeguards for the transfer of personal information among our affiliates in various jurisdictions, and where required, we have implemented European Union controller-to-controller standard contractual clauses or other such safeguards for such purposes. To obtain a copy of theses clauses or additional information on transfers, you may send your request to info@ortakoyprincess.com

Update - Policy on the protection of personal data:This Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice. To keep you informed of any changes, Company invites you to consult this Privacy Policy regularly.

Cookie Policy for Ortakoy Princess Hotel

This is the Cookie Policy for Ortakoy Princess Hotel, accessible from ortakoyprincess.com

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Orders processing related cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

  • Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  • Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
  • As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.
  • We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.
  • Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Pinterest, Twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

If you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods: